INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division II Women’s Soccer Committee today announced the field of 48 teams for the 2017 NCAA Division II Women’s Soccer Championship.  Each of the eight regions received six championship berths.

Interactive bracket | Printable bracket

For first- and second-round competition, teams will be paired in their respective regions with the No. 4 seed playing the No. 5 seed; and the No. 3 seed facing the No. 6 seed Thursday, November 9 or Friday, November 10.  The winner of the No. 4/5 seed game will advance to play the No. 1 seed and the winner of the No. 3/6 seed game will take on the No. 2 seed on Saturday, November 11 or Sunday, November 12.  All games will be played on the campus of a participating institution and will consist of two sites per region.  The two finalists in each region will advance to third- and quarterfinal-round competition to be played Thursday, November 16 or Friday, November 17 and Saturday, November 18 or Sunday, November 19. The semifinals and championship games will take place November 30 and December 2 at Children's Mercy Victory Field at Swope Soccer Village in Kansas City, Missouri hosted by the Kansas City Sports Commission, the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletic Association, and Rockhurst University.

In the 2016 NCAA Division II Women's Soccer national championship game Western Washington defeated Grand Valley State, 3-2. Western Washington held off a furious final few minutes from Grand Valley State, who had won the last three national championships.

            The first-round sites and team matchups are as follows. All matches are scheduled for Friday, November 10 and Sunday, November 12, unless otherwise noted.

Atlantic Region

Kutztown (16-3-1) vs. Notre Dame (OH) (13-4-2);

*West Chester (16-3-1) vs. winner of Kutztown/Notre Dame (OH).

West Va. Wesleyan (17-2-1) vs. Gannon (13-4-2);

*East Stroudsburg (15-3-3) vs. winner of West Va. Wesleyan/Gannon.

Central Region

Augustana (SD) (14-3-4) vs. Bemidji St. (15-1-3);

*Central Mo. (21-0-0) vs. winner of Augustana (SD)/Bemidji St.

Missouri Western (17-4-0) vs. Southwestern Okla. (12-3-4);

*Minnesota St. (17-2-2) vs. winner of Missouri Western/Southwestern Okla.

East Region

LIU Post (15-3-1) vs. Franklin Pierce (12-4-2);

*Adelphi (15-3-0) vs. winner of LIU Post/Franklin Pierce.

Southern N.H. (14-2-5) vs. Georgian Court (16-3-2);

*Mercy (16-3-0) vs. winner of Southern N.H./Georgian Court.

Midwest Region

McKendree (15-2-3) vs. Ohio Dominican (15-4-2);

*Grand Valley St. (18-3-0) vs. winner of McKendree/Ohio Dominican.

Ohio Valley (16-0-3) vs. Bellarmine (7-3-7);

*#Quincy (16-3-1) vs. winner of Ohio Valley/Bellarmine.

South Region

*North Ala. (13-3-2) vs. West Florida (15-4-1);

Mississippi Col. (15-3-1) vs. winner of North Ala./West Florida.

Lee (16-4-0) vs. Florida Tech (9-7-3);

*Nova Southeastern (12-4-1) vs. winner of Lee/Florida Tech.

Southeast Region

UNC Pembroke (15-4-1) vs. Queens (NC) (11-2-3);

*Carson-Newman (17-0-1) vs. winner of UNC Pembroke/Queens (NC).

Flagler (15-2-2) vs. Limestone (17-2-1);

*Columbus St. (15-3-0) vs. winner of Flagler/Limestone.

South Central Region                      

Colo. Sch. of Mines (15-3-1) vs. Midwestern St. (11-7-1);

*#DBU (15-3-2) vs. winner of Colo. Sch. of Mines/Midwestern St.

Angelo St. (13-4-1) vs. West Tex. A&M (10-6-5);

*UC-Colo. Springs (15-4-0) vs. winner of Angelo St./West Tex. A&M.

West Region

Chico St. (11-5-2) vs. Concordia Portland (15-3-1);

*UC San Diego (15-2-2) vs. winner of Chico St./Concordia Portland.

Sonoma St. (14-4-1) vs. California Baptist (11-4-3);

*#Western Wash. (17-1-0) vs. winner of Sonoma St./California Baptist. 

Note:  * Denotes host institution.

            # Denotes contests will be played Thursday, Nov. 9 and Saturday, Nov. 11.

Conferences Receiving Automatic Qualification Berths

Conference School
California Collegiate Athletic Association  University of California San Diego
Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference Georgian Court University
Conference Carolinas  Limestone College

East Coast Conference 

Mercy College

Great American Conference

Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Grand Valley State University

Great Lakes Valley Conference 

McKendree University

Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Ohio Valley University

Great Northwest Athletic Conference 

Western Washington University

Gulf South Conference 

Lee University

Heartland Conference 

Dallas Baptist University

Lone Star Conference

West Texas A&M University

Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

University of Central Missouri

Mountain East Conference 

West Virginia Wesleyan College

Northeast-10 Conference 

Southern New Hampshire University

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference 

Minnesota State University, Mankato

Pacific West Conference

California Baptist University

Peach Belt Conference 

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference 

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference 

University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

South Atlantic Conference 

Carson-Newman University

Sunshine State Conference 

Florida Institute of Technology

The complete 2017 NCAA Division II Women’s Soccer Championship bracket is available online at ncaa.com.

Selection criteria data through the end of the regular season is available here:

Atlantic

Central

East

Midwest

South

Southeast

South Central

West