INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division II Women’s Basketball Committee announced today the field of 64 teams that will compete in the 2017 NCAA Division II Women’s Basketball Championship.

Twenty-four conferences have been awarded automatic qualification. The remaining 40 teams were selected at large by the committee.

Eight eight-team regionals will be played at on-campus sites March 10, 11 and 13. The eight regional champions advancing to the Women’s Elite Eight will be seeded by the Women's Basketball Committee after completion of the regionals. The 2017 NCAA Division II Women’s Elite Eight will be held at Alumni Hall in Columbus, Ohio, March 21, 22 and 24. Ohio Dominican University and the Greater Columbus Sports Commission will serve as hosts.

INTERACTIVE BRACKET

Conferences that received automatic qualification are as follows:

CONFERENCE SCHOOL
California Collegiate Athletics Association Cal State East Bay
Central Atantic Collegiate Conference University of the Sciences
Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Johnson C. Smith
Conference Carolinas King (Tennessee)
East Coast Conference Molloy
Great American Conference Harding
Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Ashland
Great Lakes Valley Conference Drury
Great Midwest Athletic Conference Malone
Great Northwest Athletic Conference Alaska Anchorage
Gulf South Conference Valdosta State
Heartland Conference St. Edward's
Lone Star Conference Tarleton State
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Emporia State
Mountain East Conference Wheeling Jesuit
Northeast-10 Conference Adelphi
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Northern State
Pacific West Conference California Baptist
Peach Belt Conference Columbus State
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Indiana (Pennsylvania)
Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Colorado-Colorado Springs
South Atlantic Conference Wingate
Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Benedict
Sunshine State Conference Eckerd

Those institutions receiving at-large berths are:

Anderson (South Carolina) Limestone
Angelo State Lincoln Memorial
Arkansas Tech Mercyhurst
Assumption MSU Moorhead
Bellarmine New York Institute of Technology
Bentley Nova Southeastern
Caldwell Pittsburg State
California (Pennsylvania) Point Loma
Central Missouri Queens (New York)
Central Oklahoma Regis (Colorado)
Clayton State Rollins
Colorado State Pueblo Saginaw Valley State
Eastern New Mexico Shippensburg
Florida Southern Simon Fraser
Glenville State UC San Diego
Grand Valley State Ursuline
Hawaii Pacific Virginia Union
Lander West Florida
Lee West Texas A&M
Lewis Western Washington

Atlantic Region | Central Region | East Region | Midwest Region | South Central Region | South Region | Southeast Region | West Region

For more information about the championship, log on to NCAA.com.